DAPA

DAPA (Deferred Action For Parents Of Americans And Law Permanent Residents)

President Obama has taken Executive Action to keep certain eligible parents of American citizens and permanent residents in the United States and enable them to be lawfully employed for a period of three years.

DAPA Eligibility Requirements

To receive DAPA benefits:

  • You must have been in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010.
  • You must have a child who was born on or before November 20, 2014 (may include stepchild if you married before the child’s eighteenth birthday).
  • You must have been physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014
  • You had no lawful status on November 20, 2014
  • Your child must be either a U.S. permanent resident or a U.S. citizen
  • You must not have committed any serious crime or visa abuse as described in Policies for Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum published November 20, 2014

To apply for DAPA:

USCIS is expected to release DAPA application forms in May 2015. The filing fee will be $465. It will be necessary to document each element of eligibility. Specifically, you must provide documentary proof of your continuous presence in the United States from January 1, 2010 to the present. Types of proof may include but are not limited to: passports, immigration records, leases, W-2 forms, paycheck statements, personal property tax bills and receipts, car titles, medical records or bills, bank records, cell phone bills, driver’s licenses, money transfer records, school records.

You will also need the child’s birth certificate, copy of child’s green card if a U.S. permanent resident or copy of citizenship certificate, copy of your marriage license if you have a stepchild.